2016-oscar-animation-noms

Nominations for 88th Academy Awards Unveiled

Nominees for Best Animated Feature are ‘Anomalisa,’ ‘Boy and the World,’ ‘Inside Out,’ ‘Shaun the Sheep Movie,’ and ‘When Marnie Was There.’

LOS ANGELES — Academy president Cheryl Boone Isaacs, filmmakers Guillermo del Toro and Ang Lee, and actor John Krasinski were on hand to announce the 88th Academy Awards nominations at the Academy’s Samuel Goldwyn Theater in Beverly Hills.

Nominees for Best Animated Feature are Starburns Industries’ Anomalisa directed by Charlie Kaufman and Duke Johnson and produced by Rosa Tran; Brazilian independent feature Boy and the World directed by Alê Abreu; Pixar’s Inside Out directed by Pete Docter and produced by Jonas Rivera; Aardman’s Shaun the Sheep Movie directed by Mark Burton and Richard Starzak; and Studio Ghibli’s When Marnie Was There, directed by Hiromasa Yonebayashi and produced by Yoshiaki Nishimura.

Best animated feature film of the year

  • Anomalisa — Charlie Kaufman, Duke Johnson and Rosa Tran
  • Boy and the World — Alê Abreu
  • Inside Out — Pete Docter and Jonas Rivera
  • Shaun the Sheep Movie — Mark Burton and Richard Starzak
  • When Marnie Was There — Hiromasa Yonebayashi and Yoshiaki Nishimur

Nominees for short animation are Bear Story by Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala; Prologue by Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton; Sanjay’s Super Team by Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle; We Can’t Live without Cosmos by Konstantin Bronzit and World of Tomorrow by Don Hertzfeldt.

Best animated short film

  • Bear Story — Gabriel Osorio and Pato Escala
  • Prologue — Richard Williams and Imogen Sutton
  • Sanjay’s Super Team — Sanjay Patel and Nicole Grindle
  • We Can’t Live without Cosmos — Konstantin Bronzit
  • World of Tomorrow — Don Hertzfeldt

On the visual effects side, nominees are Ex Machina (Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett), Mad Max: Fury Road (Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams), The Martian (Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner), The Revenant (Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer), and Star Wars: The Force Awakens (Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould).

Achievement in visual effects

  • Ex Machina — Andrew Whitehurst, Paul Norris, Mark Ardington and Sara Bennett
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Andrew Jackson, Tom Wood, Dan Oliver and Andy Williams
  • The Martian — Richard Stammers, Anders Langlands, Chris Lawrence and Steven Warner
  • The Revenant — Rich McBride, Matthew Shumway, Jason Smith and Cameron Waldbauer
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Chris Corbould

Congratulations to all the nominees!

See the full list of nominations for the 88th Academy Awards below:

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bryan Cranston in Trumbo
  • Matt Damon in The Martian
  • Leonardo DiCaprio in The Revenant
  • Michael Fassbender in Steve Jobs
  • Eddie Redmayne in The Danish Girl

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Christian Bale in The Big Short
  • Tom Hardy in The Revenant
  • Mark Ruffalo in Spotlight
  • Mark Rylance in Bridge of Spies
  • Sylvester Stallone in Creed

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Cate Blanchett in Carol
  • Brie Larson in Room
  • Jennifer Lawrence in Joy
  • Charlotte Rampling in 45 Years
  • Saoirse Ronan in Brooklyn

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Jennifer Jason Leigh in The Hateful Eight
  • Rooney Mara in Carol
  • Rachel McAdams in Spotlight
  • Alicia Vikander in The Danish Girl
  • Kate Winslet in Steve Jobs

Achievement in cinematography

  • Carol — Ed Lachman
  • The Hateful Eight — Robert Richardson
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — John Seale
  • The Revenant — Emmanuel Lubezki
  • Sicario — Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • Carol — Sandy Powell
  • Cinderella — Sandy Powell
  • The Danish Girl — Paco Delgado
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Jenny Beavan
  • The Revenant — Jacqueline West

Achievement in directing

  • The Big Short — Adam McKay
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — George Miller
  • The Revenant — Alejandro G. Iñárritu
  • Room — Lenny Abrahamson
  • Spotlight — Tom McCarthy

Best Documentary Feature

  • Amy — Asif Kapadia and James Gay-Rees
  • Cartel Land — Matthew Heineman and Tom Yellin
  • The Look of Silence — Joshua Oppenheimer and Signe Byrge Sørensen
  • What Happened, Miss Simone? — Liz Garbus, Amy Hobby and Justin Wilkes
  • Winter on Fire: Ukraine’s Fight for Freedom — Evgeny Afineevsky and Den Tolmor

Best Documentary Short Subject

  • Body Team 12 — David Darg and Bryn Mooser
  • Chau, beyond the Lines — Courtney Marsh and Jerry Franck
  • Claude Lanzmann: Spectres of the Shoah — Adam Benzine
  • A Girl in the River: The Price of Forgiveness — Sharmeen Obaid-Chinoy
  • Last Day of Freedom — Dee Hibbert-Jones and Nomi Talisman

Achievement in Film Editing

  • The Big Short — Hank Corwin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Margaret Sixel
  • The Revenant — Stephen Mirrione
  • Spotlight — Tom McArdle
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Maryann Brandon and Mary Jo Markey

Best Foreign Language Film of the Year

  • Embrace of the Serpent — Colombia
  • Mustang — France
  • Son of Saul — Hungary
  • Theeb — Jordan
  • A War — Denmark

Achievement in Makeup and Hairstyling

  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Lesley Vanderwalt, Elka Wardega and Damian Martin
  • The 100-Year-Old Man Who Climbed out the Window and Disappeared — Love Larson and Eva von Bahr
  • The Revenant — Siân Grigg, Duncan Jarman and Robert Pandini

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original score)

  • Bridge of Spies — Thomas Newman
  • Carol — Carter Burwell
  • The Hateful Eight — Ennio Morricone
  • Sicario — Jóhann Jóhannsson
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens — John Williams

Achievement in Music Written for Motion Pictures (Original song)

  • “Earned It” from Fifty Shades of Grey
    Music and Lyric by Abel Tesfaye, Ahmad Balshe, Jason Daheala Quenneville and Stephan Moccio
  • “Manta Ray” from Racing Extinction
    Music by J. Ralph and Lyric by Antony Hegarty
  • “Simple Song #3” from Youth
    Music and Lyric by David Lang
  • “Til It Happens To You” from The Hunting Ground
    Music and Lyric by Diane Warren and Lady Gaga
  • “Writing’s On The Wall” From Spectre
    Music and Lyric by Jimmy Napes and Sam Smith

Best Motion Picture of the Year

  • The Big Short — Brad Pitt, Dede Gardner and Jeremy Kleiner, Producers
  • Bridge of Spies — Steven Spielberg, Marc Platt and Kristie Macosko Krieger, Producers
  • Brooklyn — Finola Dwyer and Amanda Posey, Producers
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Doug Mitchell and George Miller, Producers
  • The Martian — Simon Kinberg, Ridley Scott, Michael Schaefer and Mark Huffam, Producers
  • The Revenant — Arnon Milchan, Steve Golin, Alejandro G. Iñárritu, Mary Parent and Keith Redmon, Producers
  • Room — Ed Guiney, Producer
  • Spotlight — Michael Sugar, Steve Golin, Nicole Rocklin and Blye Pagon Faust, Producers

Achievement in Production Design

  • Bridge of Spies — Production Design: Adam Stockhausen; Set Decoration: Rena DeAngelo and Bernhard Henrich
  • The Danish Girl — Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Michael Standish
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Production Design: Colin Gibson; Set Decoration: Lisa Thompson
  • The Martian — Production Design: Arthur Max; Set Decoration: Celia Bobak
  • The Revenant — Production Design: Jack Fisk; Set Decoration: Hamish Purdy

Best Live Action Short Film

  • Ave Maria — Basil Khalil and Eric Dupont
  • Day One — Henry Hughes
  • Everything Will Be Okay (Alles Wird Gut) — Patrick Vollrath
  • Shok — Jamie Donoughue
  • Stutterer — Benjamin Cleary and Serena Armitage

Achievement in Sound Editing

  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Mark Mangini and David White
  • The Martian — Oliver Tarney
  • The Revenant — Martin Hernandez and Lon Bender
  • Sicario — Alan Robert Murray
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Matthew Wood and David Acord

Achievement in Sound Mixing

  • Bridge of Spies — Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Drew Kunin
  • Mad Max: Fury Road — Chris Jenkins, Gregg Rudloff and Ben Osmo
  • The Martian — Paul Massey, Mark Taylor and Mac Ruth
  • The Revenant — Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Randy Thom and Chris Duesterdiek
  • Star Wars: The Force Awakens — Andy Nelson, Christopher Scarabosio and Stuart Wilson

Adapted Screenplay

  • The Big Short — Screenplay by Charles Randolph and Adam McKay
  • Brooklyn — Screenplay by Nick Hornby
  • Carol — Screenplay by Phyllis Nagy
  • The Martian — Screenplay by Drew Goddard
  • Room — Screenplay by Emma Donoghue

Original Screenplay

  • Bridge of Spies — Written by Matt Charman and Ethan Coen & Joel Coen
  • Ex Machina — Written by Alex Garland
  • Inside Out — Screenplay by Pete Docter, Meg LeFauve, Josh Cooley; Original story by Pete Docter, Ronnie del Carmen
  • Spotlight — Written by Josh Singer & Tom McCarthy
  • Straight Outta Compton — Screenplay by Jonathan Herman and Andrea Berloff; Story by S. Leigh Savidge & Alan Wenkus and Andrea Berloff

The 88th Oscars will be held on Sunday, February 28, 2016, at the Dolby Theatre at Hollywood & Highland Center in Hollywood, and will be televised live by the ABC Television Network at 7 p.m. ET/4 p.m. PT. The Oscar presentation also will be televised live in more than 225 countries and territories worldwide.




There are no comments

Add yours

Leave a Reply

Macbook Pro
* Intel Core i7 (3.8GHz, 6MB cache)
* Retina Display (2880 x 1880 px)
* NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (Iris)
* 802.11ac Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.0
* Thunderbolt 2 (up to 20Gb/s)
* Faster All-Flash Storage (X1)
* Long Lasting Battery (9 hours)
motion
motion
the un-conference...for the rest of us
Celebrating the art of motion design
and the community of creatives
who move it forward.

June 5-18, 2018 Santa Fe, NM