annies_dragon2

42nd Annie Award Winners Announced

It was an amazing evening as fans of animation from around the globe watched the 42nd Annual Annie Awards streamed live from Royce Hall on the UCLA campus. 

The evening was dominated by DreamWorks Animation and Disney Television Animation. DreamWorks Animation took home the coveted award for Best Animated Feature for How To Train Your Dragon 2 – the same feature favored to win the Oscar next month. 

Disney Television Animation won multiple awards for Disney Mickey Mouse – their Emmy award-winning series featuring animated shorts.

Congratulations to all of the winners!  

The talent was extraordinary. In addition to the winners of the 42nd Annual Annie Awards, many of the runners-up were winners in their own right. Who were your favorites? We’d love to hear from you!

Best Animated Feature
How To Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated Feature Production
Dean DeBlois
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

annies_disney_mickey

 

Outstanding Achievement, Directing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Aaron Springer
Disney Mickey Mouse  – Disney Television Animation

annies_simpsons

 

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production
The Simpsons
 – Gracie Films in association with Twentieth Century Fox Television

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Children’s Audience
Gravity Falls – 
Disney Television Animation

Best General Audience Animated TV/Broadcast Production For Preschool Children
Tumble Leaf
 – Amazon Studios and Bix Pix Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated Feature Production
Phil Lord & Christopher Miller
The LEGO Movie 
- Warner Bros. Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Writing in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Darrick Bachman
Disney Mickey Mouse 
- Disney Television Animation

annies_boxtrolls

 

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated Feature Production
Sir Ben Kingsley as the voice of Archibald Snatcher
The Boxtrolls 
– Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Voice Acting in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Bill Farmer as the voices of Goofy and Grandma
Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

Best Animated TV/Broadcast Commercial
Flight of the Stories – Aardman Animations

Best Animated Special Production
Cosmos: A Spacetime Odyssey – Voyager Pictures LLC

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Lasaine, Tom McClure & August Hall
The Boxtrolls
 – Focus Features/Laika

Outstanding Achievement, Production Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Narina Sokolova
Mickey Shorts – Disney

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Feature Production
Fabio Lignini
How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in an Animated Television/Broadcast Production
Justin Nichols
Wander Over Yonder – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Live Action Production
Daniel Barrett, Paul Story, Eteuati Tema, Alessandro Bonora, Dejan Momcilovic
Dawn of the Planet of the Apes – Chernin Entertainment/Ingenious Media/TSG Entertainment

Outstanding Achievement, Character Animation in a Video Game
Mike Mennillo
Assassin’s Creed Unity – Ubisoft Montreal

Best Animated Short Subject
Feast
 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in a Live Action Production
Steve Avoujageli, Atsushi Ikarashi, Pawel Grochola, Paul Waggoner, Viktor Lundqvist
Edge of Tomorrow – Warner Bros./Village Roadshow Pictures

Outstanding Achievement, Animated Effects in an Animated Production
Michael Kaschalk, Peter DeMund, David Hutchins, Henrik Falt, John Kosnik
Big Hero 6 – Walt Disney Animation Studios

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated Feature Production
John Powell, Jónsi
How to Train Your Dragon 2 
- DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Music in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Christopher Willis
Disney Mickey Mouse – Disney Television Animation

annies_book-of-life

 

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated Feature Production
Paul Sullivan, Sandra Equihua, Jorge R. Gutierrez
The Book of Life – Reel FX Animation Studios/Twentieth Century Fox

Outstanding Achievement, Character Design in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Benjamin Balistreri
Wander Over Yonder 
- Disney Television Animation

Best Animated Video Game
Valiant Hearts: The Great War – Ubisoft Montpellier

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated Feature Production
John K. Carr
How to Train Your Dragon 2 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Editorial in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Illya Owens
Disney Mickey Mouse
 – Disney Television Animation

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated Feature Production
Truong “Tron” Son Mai
How to Train Your Dragon 2
 – DreamWorks Animation SKG

Outstanding Achievement, Storyboarding in an Animated TV/Broadcast Production
Joaquim Dos Santos
Legend of Korra – Nickelodeon

Best Student Film
Jason Rayner
My Big Brother – SCAD




There are no comments

Add yours

Leave a Reply

Macbook Pro
* Intel Core i7 (3.8GHz, 6MB cache)
* Retina Display (2880 x 1880 px)
* NVIDIA GeForce GT 750M (Iris)
* 802.11ac Wi-Fi and Bluetooth 4.0
* Thunderbolt 2 (up to 20Gb/s)
* Faster All-Flash Storage (X1)
* Long Lasting Battery (9 hours)
motion
motion
the un-conference...for the rest of us
Celebrating the art of motion design
and the community of creatives
who move it forward.

June 5-8, 2018 Santa Fe, NM